QUESTION

My spouse has been working out of state for aprox 7 months, I have collected evidence that he has our home bugged he has withheld finance & assets

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
This has made it impossible for me to retain an attorney and to pay off debt incurred prior to his leaving. we have been married 19 years I am a stay at home mom of a 12 yr old minor child. His control of me has left me at a disadvantage to retain counsel. He has also locked me out of the computer except to get online under my daughters name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
File for spousal and child support and see an attorney.  If there are enough assets, a lawyer may be willing to represent you, with the agreement that once you receive your share of assets in the divorce, he/she would get their fees paid.  If that's not an option, then go to your local law library and find out how to file for divorce yourself.  You can then engage in discovery and he will be forced to provide you with financial information.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters