QUESTION

My spouse has committed adultry, and has confessed. he now wants a divorse to be with this other woman. We have been married for 31 years.

Asked on Jul 17th, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
Would it be better for me to file for the divorce, ot since he wants the divorce, would it be better for him to file first? Can you provide a list of excellent attorneys in the Denver, CO area? i would prefer a woman attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Melissa Marks
The filing party in a dissolution of marriage action is not important under Colorado law, nor is adultery. Colorado is a no-fault state, meaning the court does not consider things such as adultery in determining a division of assets in a divorce.  If you have a prenuptial agreement that includes provisions regarding adultery, then the court will abide by a valid agreement.  Additionally, whether one party is the filing party (petitioner) and one is the non-filing (respondent) does not matter to the court.  We specialize in divorce and would be happy to assist you.  Additionally, you can find a list of attorneys on the Colorado Bar Association's website at www.cobar.org.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2012 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters