QUESTION

My spouse left with the kids and every item in my house besides my clothes & my tooth brush - how do I get My possessions back??

Asked on Jun 20th, 2018 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
While i was at work, my wife took our children & almost all of the contents in our house (bed, couch, both of my sons beds and dressers & every single toy and piece of clothing they had, rugs, cleaning supplies, outdoor swing set, sandbox, and all of their bikes and ride in toys, TVs, computers...I could Go on and on. The only thing she left my was my clothes and my toothbrush. So I came home to find my family gone & my house emptied. My wife has been a stay at home mother for almost 2 years. We share two sons that are ages 1 & 2. She is now living with her mother & has been letting me take the kids. I cannot Take them to their home that I own Because there is nothing there, I cannot Take care of them in their own home. I have Been having to stay with my sister or my parents since this happened (June 17th). My wife openly admits that she has everything but refuses to give anything back. How do I go About getting my possessions?? We have not agreed to file for divorce, yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
When the divorce gets filed, file an order to show cause and affidavit for first hearing and request the return of your items. Make a list of specifically what you want or need back on a temporary basis during the 9 months it may take to go thru a divorce. Further, just because she "took everything," doesn't mean she gets to keep everything. The court can order an appraisal on all items she took in her possession and require her to pay you for half the value of all of those items. I would also take photographs to show the court commissioner how she stripped the place completely bare. Courts do not appreciate that kind of behavior.  Part of asking for an initial court date also involves getting custody and placement rights for your children.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2018 at 3:38 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters