QUESTION

My spouse married me for Green card. Can I get marriage annulment

Asked on Jul 06th, 2017 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
Our was arranged marriage through our families. My family thought my husband has good intentions to marry me as he showed to them. Culturely, I had no right to say no if my family liked him so I had to marry him. After marriage, we lived apart 5 months due to his job in Chicago. He visitied me 3 times. I couldn't figure out his intentions. However, after getting his green card he changed. He yells at me. He told me that he marry me because of green card and my job. He asks money from me which is against our religion. I am depressed. How can I prove that he married me with wrong intentions and end this marriage and cancel his green card? He got conditional green card. I feel as he used me for getting green card and befooled my family, USCIS and myself. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
You may be able to get your marriage annuled on grounds of fraud.   But even if you are unable to prove that you can still divorce him.  Either way you can be done with him and prevent his permanent residency. 
Answered on Jul 09th, 2017 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters