QUESTION

My spouse resides in Jamaica, West Indies

Asked on Mar 07th, 2016 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
And I live in NJ. He is a citizen of Jamaica and I am a US Citizen. How do I file for a divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you know where your spouse lives, send him the complaint for divorce and a formthat he acknowledges he received the divorce complaint.  If he does that, then it does not matter that he lives in Jamaica.  The biggest problem you will have is proving that you served him with a copy of the complaint.  If you look on the New Jersey Judiciary website, you will find the forms.   
Answered on Mar 19th, 2016 at 5:19 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters