QUESTION

My spouse was deported,I don't know how to locate her.What's the best way to proceed when filing for divorce?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
She was deported 3 + years ago, I have sole and physical custody of my children. They lived with me since 2009, but i got custody last year. At the time I made attempts to find her but couldn't. We have been separated since 2004 and had filed for divorce but then she got deported and the divorce was never finalized. So the court closed the case because could not locate either one of us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
In cases where you cannot locate your spouse, you can provide legal notice by publication in the newspaper.  This will allow you to get divorced, but it will not allow you to obtain child support or division of any marital property. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2014 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters