QUESTION

My step daughter is having severe emotional issues and issues in school is this enough to fight for custody?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
She is 8 her mom has placement and we just get her everuother weekend. Her teacher said her homework isnt getting done. Her mom sent me a text saying the kid wint listen to her and shes about to fail 2nd grade and she dont know what to do. Last week she broke a computer screen at school then we went to the store she tried shop lifting. She has gotten enotionally out if control in the past 7 days she didnt want to go hone to her moms. She cries and screams and throws tantrums like a 2 year old. Im afraid she doesnt have the stability needed at her moms or the structure. They yell at eachother walking out my door. What can i do? Is there enough to have a judge consider giving her father and i placement and more custody? Or even 40/60? Something?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
As a step parent, you would not be entitled to placement of this child. In order for the court to entertain third party placement, the court would have to make a finding that both the mother and father are incapable of taking care of the child. You  raise concerns about the mother, but I don't hear anything about the father. It would be the father's place to try to get placement of his child if he believes the child is endangered. You can also contact child protective services if you believe the child is endangered.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2017 at 10:35 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters