QUESTION

my step daughter is moving out who receives the support when she does mom or step daughter

Asked on Aug 30th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
also would like to know what age child support stops
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In New York, child support will run until the child is 21, or an emancipation event occurs. If the child moves out of mom's house, that could mean that she is emancipated. Move to have the support terminated based on an emancipation event - you have to continue paying until you have a court order saying otherwise. Talk to some lawyers near you for a more detailed response. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters