QUESTION

My step mom adopted me at 18 but I want my biological mother on the birth certificate. How do I get my biological mother her rights back.

Asked on Jan 06th, 2021 on Adoptions - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My step mom adopted me but I felt pressured to do so. 4 years later I want it reversed as we've become estranged. I want my biological mother to have her rights back but I don't know how to do that. I am 22.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
Partner at WAGNER & GORES
1 Award
As an adult, you can do another adult adoption so you biological mother is reinstated as your legal mother.  You can inherit from her as it is, but doing an adult adoption would reinstate her to a status where if something happened to you, she would legally be your Mom. There are NOT many steps to an adult adoption, but it would be much easier to do with an attorney in or near the county where you live.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2021 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters