QUESTION

My step mother has lived in the house my father left me 34yrs ago

Asked on Jan 13th, 2014 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
They were married for 4 days she has remarried after his death. can I get her out???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
You need to discuss your case in detail with either a family or real estate lawyer. In Texas there are homestead rights which allow a remaining spouse reside in the deceased spouse's residence for life.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters