QUESTION

My step mother thinks she is providing adequate health for my father, but she is not. How can I take control?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My father has mild dementia and Parkinson's disease. He is still cognitively aware and able to make decisions, but when he is around his wife, he cowers... It is a very verbally abusive relationship. I am quite concerned with his medication management and overall well being. I live in a different state, but have been to see dad and have recommended assisted living,neither by me or where he is now. She claims that they cannot afford it... This is untrue. How can I take control of his finances to get him the help he deserves?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
The best course of action would likely be to seek a conservatorship. Given the fact that your father is married it may be somewhat difficult because his finances may be co-mingled with your step mother's. How long have they been married? How old is your father? Thanks, Jon
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2014 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters