QUESTION

My stepdaughters father is in jail and I want full custody. How should I go about this?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2021 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I came into my stepdaughters life when she was one and a half. She is now 6 years old. Her biologicle father is I'm prison for multiple charges and a repeat offender. Its gotten to the point where I want his parental rights terminated so I can adopt her as my own. Would the courts allow this after having her for so long? And how should I start this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact a local family lawyer.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2021 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters