QUESTION

my teenage daughter became pregnant to an older person, he said he will take a paternity test and pay child support.

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Child Support - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I don't have a problem with this, it's just that my daughter lied about her age to this person and sex was consentual. I don't want this person in jail, I rather have him emotionally and financially support her and the baby if paternity is proven.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The easiest way is for your daughter to file for child support against the father. If he contests that he is the father, the court will order a paternity test (which are generally cheaper than private labs or do it at home tests).
Answered on May 28th, 2014 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters