QUESTION

My twin brother was adopted. His birth certificate is incorrect. We need sealed adoption open.

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Our real mother is deceased and his adopted parents are deceased. He was adopted and I was raised by our grandmother. He lives in another state and how can we get someone to open the sealed birth certificate because the adopted birth certificate is incorrect
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Depends where the adoption took place.  Then Petition the Court, in that State, and hope for the best.  At this stage, where every one is dead and gone, probably good shot at getting it opened up.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters