QUESTION

My twin sons turned 18 and my Ex says I have "permanent" child support. Is there such a thing?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2016 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
In 2006 here in Florida, I had a temporary modification in my child support from one amount to another higher amount until we went through the courts. The agreement for that higher amount was satisfactory and the court documents state that the amount was now be my "permanent" Child Support Payment. I have not missed any payments and the ORIGINAL divorce papers say I have my child support until my sons reach 18, which they have, of which one is living on his own. Now that my sons are no longer considered children, am I still responsible for paying my ex-wife child support because of the word "permanent." I'd rather control the use of their money for their college fund instead. Any guidance would be appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no such thing as "permanent child support."  Child support terminates at age 18 or high school graduation with no exception.  Just because child support is described as permanent does not mean that it continues into adulthood.   
Answered on Apr 05th, 2016 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters