QUESTION

my wages are being garnished for arrears in child support

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I have yet to see any court signed orders for child support, I have no clue who ordered the garnishments, they are taking 60 percent of my check, which isnt that much any ways, last pay periiod they got 155.00 and left me with 98.00, in the divorce i had no notification of the hearing, and she claimed there were no personal property, which we bought a house together, and every time i suggest DNA testing, she backs away and starts over again
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ask your boss who is garnishing your wages. Alternatively, go to the county family court in the county in which the child lives and ask them for a copy of the child support order. If they have none, check your divorce file in the county clerk's office. There must be an order for someone to garnish your wages.  
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters