QUESTION

My wife and are agreeing to divorce, but she got a top notch lawyer now, do I need one too?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2019 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
Wife took 7k out of bank and left, then had movers come following weekend to take almost all the furniture. She agreed to non-contested divorce but her lawyer seems to want more than her fair share. We have a child but I’m not fighting for custody, she left me in a situation that I rarely get to see my child even though I have giver her child support since the day she left.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I advise you hire a lawyer. Her lawyer has no obligation to even ifnform you about what the court would normally do or what your rights are.  Even for a divorce when parties agree on most terms, there are usually terms on which the spouses differ.  Then the only solution is mediation or a trial. You will want a lawyer with you at mediation and at trial.  You will have your rights and interests better protected with a lawyer on your side.  Regarding possession of your child: If the child is age three or over, Texas courts will grant you possession of your child under the expanded standard possession order. That allows overnights with you the first, third and fifth weekends of every month Friday afternoon through Monday morning with pick up and return at your child's school.  You also are allowed possession on Thursday overnight to Friday morning, again from school dismissal to school return on Friday.  Thursdays are every week during the school year. You should also get time during Thanksgiving week and the Christmas break, so please at least consult a lawyer to learn more about your rights and schedule.  
Answered on Nov 20th, 2019 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters