QUESTION

My wife and ex husband where divorced in CO. The children lived with him at the time but now have moved to NJ with us. We payed him child support but

Asked on Aug 04th, 2014 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
there was no court order, we mutually agreed on a figure. He now refuses to pay us any child support. My question is, do we need to take this to the CO court system or to NJ since the children are leaving here now. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question.  My name is David Salvaggio.  I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  It's all we do. Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.com), which contains a lot of helpful information. In order to properly answer your question, a good lawyer will need to see the divorce papers.  Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  We handle cases in all of the counties in northern and central New Jersey.      If you would like to have a brief personal telephone conference with me (no charge), you can call our offices at any time of the day or night.  Our telephone number is 973-455-1220. My personal Extension is 14. Please leave a voice mail message for me if I am not available to speak with you when you call. I would need to see the divorce papers before I speak with you. 
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 3:42 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters