QUESTION

My wife and I are getting a divorce and I was served a petition that is not even close to what we agreed upon. Is this normal or do I need to Protest

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
My wife and I are getting a divorce and I was served a petition that is not even close to what we agreed upon. Is this normal or do I need to Protest this petition? It is to be a no contestant divorce.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you have been served with a Petition, you have a limited amount of time to file a formal answer to the Petition, or you will be considered in default and deemed to have admitted all the allegations in your wife's petition. It is also common for respondents in your position to file a counter-petition alleging facts, asset/liability division, custody arrangements, and property division as you would like the judge to order in your final decree. Again, you have a limited amount of time to file it. If your wife has filed a petition with allegations contrary to what you thought you two had agreed upon, then your case may in fact be contested. I suggest you consult with an attorney in your local area who practices divorce law.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Get a lawyer. At this point, your divorce is not uncontested.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters