QUESTION

My wife and I are getting divorced after 13 years of marriage due to her infidelity while I'm deployed

Asked on Aug 27th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Im deployed right now, she treated me pretty bad over the last 3 months. She started to act different/give me clues, and even her family saw a different person she became; her brother actually asked me if she had someone else. We got into a big fight I asked her if she wanted a divorce, without hesitation she said yes (which was a first). We decided to get divorced, and she told me I was going to keep my son since her schedule at work changes every 6 weeks. So we kept talking as regular friends but I still tried to win her back, still getting treated pretty bad. Well a month passed and she would still give me clues, so one day I logged into our outdoor camera and saw her taking selfies and I thought they were for me, called her and got into a fight, so figured they weren't meant for me. I decided to search on ways to catch her infidelity. So I logged into Voxer and saw text, voice messages, and images about her and her "future husband". We got a son. To be continued, more to the story
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You don't actually ask a question, and it is unsure what response you are seeking.  If you want information about military-related divorce actions, see the materials on our Military Retirement Benefits page.  Obviously, there is information on child custody, visitation, support, spousal support (alimony), property division, and other topics.  For an evaluation of your particular facts and circumstances, you should consult with a family law specialist.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters