QUESTION

My wife and I are going through a divorce, is threatening me with no child vistiation until I sign the divorce decree blackmail?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
There has been no child custody arrangements set, although she has the kids. There are certain monies that she says I owe to her that are questionable, and I dont feel I owe her. I would like to come to some agreement with her over the monies during mediation but now she is cutting me off from my children if I do not agree to the decree.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
Her tactic is a common one, but ultimately a mistake. She has no legal right to withhold visitation. Because she is using such tactics, I would recommend contacting an attorney. You likely have a variety of options to force her to allow visitation.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters