QUESTION

My wife and I are heading toward a Collaborative Divorce in Wisconsin. What are the requirements? I was told that we both need lawyers and I was told that we don't need lawyers, ONLY a mediator. Please help, Joe

Asked on Apr 12th, 2011 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My wife and I are heading toward a Collaborative Divorce in Wisconsin. What are the requirements? I was told that we both need lawyers and I was told that we don't need lawyers, ONLY a mediator. Please help, Joe
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
In a collaborative divorce each party has a lawyer.  There is a coach.  There may be parenting and financial advisers.  Collaborative law is different than mediation.  Mediation is a dispute resolution technique that involves tow parties settling a dispute that is acceptable to each as opposed to having two parties reach a common solution.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2011 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters