QUESTION

My wife and i are now divorced she signed the papers and gave me the house but she is still on the mortage does it do me any good to have her sign a

Asked on Mar 28th, 2026 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
does it do me any good to have her sign a quick deed even when she gave me the house and she is still on the mortage and does she have any rights to the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Property Disputes Transactions Attorney serving Lake Success, NY
3 Awards
Unless and until the deed is signed over, your wife is still a co-owner (tenant in common) with respect to the house and will still have certain rights, irrespective of what the divorce papers may say.  Any borrower or prospective seller will not know what happened in the divorce action.  They will only know what is recorded on the property records.  You must have her sign a deed.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2026 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters