QUESTION

My wife and I are separated but have shared custody of our 2 year old. The man my wife is staying with has kissed my baby. Can I press charges?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2021 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife and I are currently separated. We have not gone to court for our divorce. As of right now we have shared custody of our child. She lives in Arkansas and I live in Texas. The man that my wife is staying with has kissed my child. And this has been confirmed by my wife. Am I within my rights as a parent to press charges against this man for kissing my baby?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
3 Awards
I am not aware of any law against kissing babies.  Politicians used to kiss babies as they campaigned.  What makes you think there was any thing inappropriate about his kissing the baby?  How did that even come up in conversation?  Before COVID if you handed me a baby there would be a good chance that I might kiss the baby.  What am I missing?  
Answered on Aug 24th, 2021 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters