QUESTION

My wife and I are separating and she has my car and will not give it back. What are my options?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2020 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I live in Nevada. My wife and I are separating and she has my car and will not give it back. She has her own vehicle but it broke down. I need it for work. She doesn't work. I bought the vehicle before we got married. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Nevada law (the Dimick case) says that pre-marital separate property is yours and no one has the ability to say or do otherwise.    You may have to file for divorce and file a motion asking for your premarital property to be returned to you; you should probably consult a qualified family law specialist.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2020 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters