QUESTION

my wife and I are seperated I live in virginia she is in our house in new jersey. we mistly agree on distriibution of assets. how doi prioceed from va

Asked on May 20th, 2016 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
    I have seen your question. My name is David Salvaggio.  I have more than 35 years of legal experience and head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.com) for further information about my firm.  The answer to your question is:  As long as your wife has been a bona fide resident of the State of New Jersey, you can proceed with a divorce in this State.  You do not have to come to New Jersey in order to start the process.  Your first step should be to call a lawyer who has many years of experience and devotes his/her entire practice to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.    Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  We handle cases in all of the counties in northern and central New Jersey, including not only Morris County but also Somerset, Hunterdon, Sussex, Warren, Passaic, Bergen, Hudson, Middlesex and Monmouth counties. If you live in one of those counties, please call my office (973-455-1220) and speak to the firm’s Client Intake Coordinator Dara Vanderhoof.  I will be happy to have a brief phone call with you--at no charge of course--to get more facts.     
Answered on May 21st, 2016 at 6:47 AM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters