QUESTION

My wife and I aren't together but are still legally married. We share custody of our kids. Neither one of us want child support.

Asked on Aug 17th, 2016 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I receive government benefits and have to do a child support order. Is there a way where neither one of us will have to pay child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If neither of you are under any type of public assistance or receiving governmental benefits, you should be able to agree depending on your placement arrangement and what your incomes are, to have a hold open on child support. Understand in family court matters, any agreements must be reduced to writing and must be approved by the court to be binding; similarly, the agreements are subject to court scrutiny on whether they should be approved or not.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2016 at 5:50 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters