QUESTION

my wife and i got married at age 15 we have been seperated for four years and both live with new partners we share custody of our children we

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We don't own any property. Can our marriage be annulled because we were both 15 at that time or do we have to get a divorce in order to marry our new partners?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you were married then it sounds like you will require a divorce in order to remarry.  You also have children and therefore custody, visitation and support of the children will be some of your issues. People who marry under age usually do so with the permission of parents. You would need grounds if you wish to try for an annulment.  However, you do not require grounds for divorce.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2013 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters