QUESTION

My wife and i have been married for 6 years as of May 25, 2019. She moved out in August of 2018 and wants to get divorced the house is in my name an

Asked on Jun 07th, 2019 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
My wife and i have been married for 6 years as of May 25, 2019. She moved out in August of 2018 and wants to get divorced the house is in my name since i purchased it before i married her. She was cheating on me by seeking sex outside the marriage. i have emails and text messages(sexting) to prove it can i get a divorce based on abandonment and cheating or planning on it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice.  Your question is fact specific and cannot be answered in this forum.  You are seeking "legal advice" and more information is required to properly advise you.  It is recommended that you confer with a family lawyer in your area to discuss this matter in greater details.  Best of luck~  
Answered on Jun 17th, 2019 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters