QUESTION

My wife and I have decided that our marriage was rushed and it would be a good idea to go through an annulment. We were wondering if we had grounds?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
We went through the marriage even though the night before we had doubts thinking it might be cold feet. Is this considered being under duress?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You do not supply enough information -- including where and when the wedding was, and what you have done since then.  For the applicable rules for such actions, see the materials posted at: http://willicklawgroup.com/annulment/ http://willicklawgroup.com/uncontested-annulment/ Consider a consultation with a family law specialist to examine all of your options.  If you are sure you know what you are doing, and want to do it yourself, a full form set with explanations is posted at the Clark County family court self help center website.  See http://www.familylawselfhelpcenter.org/.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2015 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters