QUESTION

My wife and I seperated (not legally) for the past 7yrs and we are livng in two different states. I would like to file for divorce

Asked on Jan 07th, 2016 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My wife and I reside in different states Ohio and MA. We've tried reconciling however, we were unsuccessful. I would like to file for divorce but would like to learn what financial responsibility if any I would be required to pay my wife. We do not own any real estate or businesses or have any young children (ages 26 & 30). My only asset is my 401K which I built after our split. We were married over 30 year ago on the Island of Barbados. Thank you for your advise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your question is difficult to answer without more information.  Generally, you may not be able to file for divorce in MA unless you lived there for more than one year unless your wife agrees to file jointly with you. If your wife has never lived in MA but you have lived there for more than one year then you will be able terminate the marriage but MA may not have the ability to make orders regarding the division of property unless your consents to the cae proceeding MA.  Best wishes.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2016 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters