QUESTION

My wife and I were married in Naco Mexico For about nine months and she left An went to Mexicali I have not heard from her in at least five months

Asked on Jan 28th, 2021 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Am I legally married in Oklahoma?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
Partner at WAGNER & GORES
1 Award
If you were legally married in a different country, you are legally married here.  You can get divorced where you have been living for at least 6 months.  Call an attorney in or near the county where you live.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2021 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters