QUESTION

My wife cheated on me and im trying to fight for the house but the house is on her name cause when we got it I ddnt have papers.

Asked on May 29th, 2020 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
my wife cheated on me and im trying to fight for the house but the house is in her name my name is not on it because I didnt have papers back then now I have a permit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice.  You are asking for legal advice, which cannot be provided without additional information.    There are rules governing the disposition of property and you must have a clear understanding of those rules to know and protect your rights.  You need to meet with an experienced family lawyer in your area to discuss all relevant facts in your case regarding the division of marital property in the Commonwealth of Virginia. Please note that most lawyers charge by the hour, therefore, you need to discuss payment arrangements before setting up a meeting to avoid any misunderstandings.  Best of luck~
Answered on Jun 01st, 2020 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters