QUESTION

My wife decieded to cheat on me with a patron at the bar she works at. The last two days that I know of because of not sleeping she has been sleeping

Asked on Apr 06th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
overnight at this mans house. I went ahead and changed one set of locks. The house belongs to my brother and lets us live rent free. She does have a daughter from a previous relationship that lives here too. What rights does she have of having access to my brothers house???? I am filing for divorse today.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Divorce Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX at Havins & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You asked:  My wife decided to cheat on me with a patron at the bar she works at. The last two days that I know of because of not sleeping she has been sleepingAdditional Details:overnight at this mans house. I went ahead and changed one set of locks. The house belongs to my brother and lets us live rent free. She does have a daughter from a previous relationship that lives here too. What rights does she have of having access to my brothers house???? I am filing for divorce today. First, I strongly suggest that you retain an attorney to represent you in the divorce, and this questions should be directed to your attorney, but I can give you some guidance.  Even though this is your brother's house, he has let the two of you live there.  As such, it is likely both the police and the courts would consider both of you as tenants.  As a tenant, your wife has a right to access to the house.  In order for you or your brother to prevent her from returning to the house, you would need to file a notice to quit and seek an eviction.  On the other hand, she may not know that, and if you change the locks and she cannot get in, maybe she will not try to come in.  Legally if she kicked in the door and entered without your permission, she would not have violated the law of trespassing, although, if she broke the door, she may be liable for malicious destruction of property. Stu Shafer
Answered on Apr 06th, 2012 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters