QUESTION

My wife does not live in this country how do i get chils support?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
My wife is costarican living in jamaica . She works for Secrets hotels in montego bay . She has a visa to come to the states and she does .we have been seperater 3 years  . We have two boys 6 and 5 she has never given me any money to help with raising our children . We got divorced in costa rica 2 months ago . I went to orange coubty child support division and filed a claim it was denied because she does not live in the country . They would not even put a hold on her passport
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That means that you would be able to pursue support through the U.S.  But they relatively very few and Costa Rica doesn't appeat to be one of them.  Here is a link to a U.S. site which handles such matters. http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/css/international You will have to get a Costa Rican attorney to pursue support in Costa Rica.    
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters