QUESTION

My wife dropped alimony voluntarily and I have custody of our two children. Can she seek reinstatement of alimony six months later?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
She is angry because I am now actively seeking child support. She has been rendered homeless three times and is a drug abuser. She has been living with another man for the last 12 months and is still seeking to reinstate alimony. Help????? I now reside in Florida yet my case is in Colorado.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the terms of your maintenance (alimony). If she agree to terminate maintenance, she might have to file to modify, which is a fairly high burden - she would have to show a substantial and continuing change of circumstances, and then the court would assess what she should get, which depends on her income, your income, lenghth of the marriage, etc. We can assist you in Colorado - feel free to contact us if you would like to discuss this further. I hope this helps. 
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters