QUESTION

My wife filed divorce , and then sold the house, can I get half the money/

Asked on Jul 14th, 2020 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife filed divorce. then sold the house am I still entitled to half the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Houston, TX at Rose Sanders Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Texas, any property acquired during the marriage is deemed community property.  During a divorce, a court applies a "just and right" division of the property.  This doesnt mean 50/50, the court can split the community property 60/40, 70/30. The court applies factors in making this "just and right" division.  If your wife filed for divorce, then sold the house while the divorce is pending, you can claim that she commited "fraud on the estate" and seek to be reinbursed for your community share of the family home. 
Answered on Jul 24th, 2020 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters