QUESTION

My wife filed for divorce in Florida I filed for spousal support in Pennsylvania. Which state will handle the support?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
She did not respond to the order to appear. The hearing officer said he would check to see if Florida would handle her end. We were married 14 years I was disabled in a car accident and can't travel far. I have had no income in over a year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Pennsylvania will handle the support. For enforcement purposes, however, they may transfer the order to Florida.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters