QUESTION

My wife filed for divorce in Ohio. Does Ohio have jurisdiction over me?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
We were married in Texas. Never lived in Ohio. Wife went to Ohio to assist sick parents. After six months, she filed for divorce in Ohio. Does the court have jurisdiction to proceed with the divorce in Ohio? I still live in Texas. Also, she has made domestic violence allegations. How would that possibly affect the case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Lorain, OH
Partner at Sylkatis Law, LLC
1 Award
Yes, if your wife has lived in Ohio for at least six months then Ohio is a proper jurisdiction for her to file a divorce action.  Regarding the domestic violence allegations it should not affect the case regarding the distribution of marital assets but if there are any minor children involved it could affect the determination of parental rights and responsibilities (aka custody) it could have some bearing on that.  Now keep in mind, allegations are one thing, but a domestic violence conviction is completely different.     For more information visit us at www.Sylkatis-Law.com & www.LorainDivorceAttorney.com  
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 3:24 PM

The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters