QUESTION

My wife filed for divorce last June and has incurred a lot of hospital bills is she responsible?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

In Nevada, the community remains responsible for all bills until the divorce is final.This response is intended to provide general information only and is not a substitute for speaking to an attorney.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
If you are still married, unless there is a court order that says otherwise, you are each equally liable for all debt incurred during the marriage, even while a divorce is pending. Nevada is a community property state both as to assets and debts, and the community does not end until a court order is entered, usually the final Decree of Divorce.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters