QUESTION

My wife gave me the kids then filed a case against me

Asked on Jan 30th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My wife and I decided t o move to India after a year she moved back to USA for health reason she signed and notarized letter saying I should have the kids . Then she files a case against me for child support which I don't mind paying but I have the kids for most of the time and one of my son is still with me in India for the last 15 years. I want to visit my other kids in the USA but I'm afraid that I might be arrested at the airport and my green card canceled my green doesn't have expiration date
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A notarized letter means nothing. Do you have custody?
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters