QUESTION

My wife had me sign a post nuptial agreement. Unfortunately I never had it reviewed by my attorney. What is VA law regarding validity?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
We have purchased a house since we have been married but its entirely in her name although I do contribute $ and labor towards the restoration. Need to find out exactly where I stand. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
In order to invalidate a contract, you must show some type of defense, such as that is was signed under duress or undue influence, that it is so one-sided as to be unconscionable, or that you were not mentally sound at the time you signed it and therefore did not have the mental capacity to contract.  Just the fact that you chose not to have a lawyer review it before you signed it is not going to be sufficient. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters