QUESTION

my wife has a tempory protective order on me. what happens if she walks in at bar we go to.do I have to leave, or she has to leave..

Asked on Dec 09th, 2014 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
The terms of your protective order will define exactly what you canning cannot do with respect to contacting your wife. The safest thing to do is to leave the bar. You do not want to be accused either correctly or incorrectly that you have violated the protective order. You are subject to arrest and criminal sanctions if you violate a protective order and the consequences are very serious. It is best to be safe rather than sorry.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters