QUESTION

My wife has been abusing our children as well as having an affair and bringing this other male party into the house with drug use, what can I do???

Asked on Apr 08th, 2017 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am divorcing my wife based on the affair for more than one year and continuing and the relationship being beyond repair. During this time she has alienated me from thw kids, lied to them about my employment and having another family. Recently, she sent our 13 year old son to a youth and family services facility in Brooksville, FL based on false information and plans to have him sent to a youth detention center. My daughter's have contemplated suicide due to the abuse and neglect. My wife does not cook and relies on our eldest daughter to cook and if she does not cook... the children eat Ramen Noodles. I need help and support in this situation and with my employment being overseas... it's hard to support and protect my children as I'm the primary/sole provider for them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  Dear Mr. Dickey,    It sounds like you have a very difficult and complicated situation that is even more complicated due to your absence.      If you believe the children are being abused you can contact your local child protective services to have them come to the home and investigate.  However,  if they find abuse sufficient to remove the children (which I don't think you've described) and they remove the children then they would go to a foster home if you are not here.    Even if the situation does not rise to that level, but still the children would be better off with you, it would depend if this is even a viable option with your job overseas.     You do need to discuss this with more details with an attorney to see what actions(given more facts) might benefit you and your children. Good luck, Cindy S. Vova Broward/ Boca Raton      
Answered on Apr 08th, 2017 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters