QUESTION

My wife has filed for divorce. There has been no further progress for the past year. Are the papers still valid? New York state

Asked on Feb 09th, 2025 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
We seperated in August of 2023. Not legally. In February of 2024 she filed for an uncontested divorce. I was served in May of 2024. Since then there has been no further progress or paper work filed according to the county clerkโ€™s office.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Property Disputes Transactions Attorney serving Lake Success, NY
3 Awards
The best way to find out if the action is still pending or has been disposed of is by checking with the county clerk. When you sthat that divorce is uncontested, are you saying that there are no issues with respect to child support, custody, spousal support, or equitable distribution of marital assets?   Did your wife retain an attorney or prepare the papers herself (pro se)?  You may want to contact the attorney or your ex-wife to find out the status. There are several affidavits that need to be submitted by both sides in order for a final judgment of divorce to be granted.  There are a number of other important forms that the plaintiff would need to submit as well.  
Answered on Feb 10th, 2025 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse
Property Disputes Transactions Attorney serving Lake Success, NY
3 Awards
The best way to find out if 
Answered on Feb 10th, 2025 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters