QUESTION

My wife has left the state of Minnesota with our two children without my permission.

Asked on Dec 07th, 2011 on Child Custody - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I came home from work last wednesday to find the house a disaster and her, the kids, and the dog gone. I immediately called her probation officer, and he said he granted her a 15 day travel permit. She told him her dad was on life support and in intensive care. That was a lie. He since has done nothing. She is presently in California trying to get her probation ended before the 15th so she doesn''t have to return because of that. She has told numerous lies to several people. From abuse, to drugs, to her dad dieing. She has 2 dom. vio. convictions, no me. I took a drug test yesterday to cover my own ass. It will be negative as I dont even take tylenol. I called the police and they told me to go to court. What should I do. What are my legal rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The police gave you the right advice.  Go to court.  If you are not married, did you sign a recognition of parentage?  Have you been to court to obtain custody and parenting time rights?  To limit her leaving the state?  Is he behavior such that her parental rights should be terminated?  Do you have a possibility of obtaining custody?  Those ar e the things to consider.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2011 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters