QUESTION

my wife is acoholic an she wonts a divorce can i stop the divorce based on her drinking problem

Asked on Oct 29th, 2017 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
No. You cannot stop the divorce based on the fact that your wife is an alcoholic. Alcoholics are allowed to divorce.  However, you might be able to stop the divorce with love, affection, and support for her in overcoming her alcoholism. This is not legal advice. It's human advice.  
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters