QUESTION

My wife is American I am Jamaican we got married in Jamaica. How can I know if she filled for divorce in america

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
She would have to file in the county in which she lives.  You can call the Court in the County and see if anything has been filed.  
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 9:32 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters