QUESTION

my wife is an alcoholic

Asked on Oct 24th, 2017 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
What are my chances to get custody of my son when my wife is an alcoholic? I have plenty of proof and witnesses that show she is one. I want my son to be safe and he will be if he lives with me. Any suggestions on how I should handle this in court.... What would you do if you were in my shoes????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Proving that the other parent is an alcoholic in court can be difficult. You will need objective evidence; drunken driving convictions; disciplinary issues at work; prior alcohol or drug treatment. Absent that, when you allege they drink too much, they will deny it or claim you are blowing things out of proportion. Your children cannot typically be called as witnesses (that is rarely allowed in Wisconsin). If there are family or friends who would come to court to testify, that could also help your cause. Certainly, if in fact they have a serious alcohol dependency issue, it can affect the placement of your children and court orders can be entered to prohibit the consumption of alcohol while the children are in their care.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 5:25 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters