QUESTION

My wife is having an affair. She moved out March 2nd. The kids live with me. Do I have a good chance of getting custody even if i'm the father?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
The affair is ongoing. She sees the kids on Monday and Wednesday evenings and every other weekend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Lorain, OH
Partner at Sylkatis Law, LLC
1 Award
In Ohio, by law, the mother and the father are on equal footing when it comes to custody.  Gone are the days when the mother would be awarded custody simply because she is the mother.  For more information visit us at www.Sylkatis-Law.com & www.LorainDivorceAttorney.com
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 4:31 PM

The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters